WINNERS OF THE 28TH CCP INDEPENDENT FILM & VIDEO NAMED

The Cultural Center of the Philippines named the winners of the 28th Gawad CCP Para S ...

On Screen

The Cultural Center of the Philippines named the winners of the 28th Gawad CCP Para Sa Alternatibong Pelikula At Video (Gawad Alternatibo) in awarding ceremonies on August 9, 2016 at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde.
 
This year’s competition was held on August 6-9 as part of the 12th Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival.
 
This year’s awardees are:
 
ANIMATION

 

  • 1st Prize               LOLA LOLENG
                                                    By Jean Cheryl Tagyamon
                                                    (U.P. Film Institute)                                
  • 2nd Prize                             THE PASSAGE OF LIFE

By Renz Vincent Cruz & Hannah Daryl Gayapa
                (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde

  • 3rd Prize                               A YETI STORY
                                                    By Kuenzang Dorji
                                                    (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde
  • Honorable Mention                        POWER UP

By Chih-Chiang Wei
                (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde

SWEET VICTORY
                 By Chelsea Oleta
                (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)
                PAPERCUT
                By Patricia Camino
                (De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)

EXPERIMENTAL

  • 1st Prize                               THE FILIPINO DREAM
                                    By Epoy Deyto
                                    (tollidBilly – Independent)
  • 2nd Prize                             IISA LANG ANG DAAN PABALIK
                                    By Margarita Mina
                                    (University of the Philippines – Diliman)
  • 3rd Prize                              – No Winner – 
  • Honorable                           MANILA SCREAM

By Blair Camilo & Roque Lee

(Cinema Regla – Independent)

DOCUMENTARY

 

  • 1st Prize                               -No Winner-
  • 2nd Prize                             -No Winner-
  • 3rd Prize                              THE MAN WHO SELLS LUCK
                                    By Jose Dennis C. Teodosio, Joamar-John D. Canosa & Myo Min Htwe

(The Creative Playground – Independent, Myanmar)

  • Honorable Mention        LUNAS
                                                    By Marvin Cabangunay

(Colegio De San Juan De Letran)
 

SHORT FEATURE

 

  • 1st Prize                               UWIAN NA
                                    By Joanne Cesario
                                    (University of the Philippines – Diliman)  
  • 2nd Prize                             SINADYA KONG KALIMUTAN PARA MAULIT ANG LAHAT
                                    By Rommel Ruiz
                                    (Lampyris Production – Independent)
  • 3rd Prize                              DIVINE XY
                                    By Ruelo Zendo
                                    (zendofilms / giantAtis – Independent)
  • Honorable Mention        WAIVERS
                                                    By Gino Jose   
                                    (Slanted Fuzz Pictures & Indioboy Productions – Independent) 

THE LAST GIG ON EARTH
By Mariah Christelle Reodica
(University of the Philippines Film Institute)

  • Best Regional Entry         AN KAPINUNAN KAN MGA ALON SA DANAW
                                                    (WHERE THE LAKE’S RIPPLES BEGIN)                     
                                    By Jenn Romano
                                    (Starry Night Productions – Independent)

 

The Gawad Alternatibo is considered the longest-running independent film competition of its kind in the ASEAN/Asian region.  Since 1987, Gawad Alternatibo annually cites the best efforts of Pinoy filmmakers in four categories –Animation, Experimental, Documentary and Short Feature.  Winners each receive a cash prize, as well as certificate.  Aside from the main awards, special citations are given out to the best work from the regions, as well as works on/for/by children.  Many of today’s outstanding filmmakers and media practitioners are alumni of Gawad Alternatibo.